Check out our 2020 Plot Data!

We partnered with our seed companies to bring you the latest information about varieties and treatments.  This will give you a better highlight of what has worked across our trade territory.

2020 Lacrosse Sorghum Plot

Location: Timken, KS

Planting Date: 6/2/2020

Harvest Date: 10/13/2020

Population: 38000

Previous Crop: Wheat

Field Notes: Dryland, Minimum Till

Row Width:  30"

Number of Rows: 4

Row Length: 570'

BrandVarietyHarvest WeightMoistureTest WeightYield
DEKALBDKS29-959341357.6128.9
Golden Acres2730B102612.158143.1
Sorghun PartnersKS31091812.258.8127.9
Polansky5420100212.556.8139.1
DEKALBDKS33-07110614.858.6149.5
DEKALBDKS36-07113215.158.3152.5
Sorghun Partners43M80106214.459.9144.3
Golden Acres2840B109814.160.9149.7
DEKALBDKS38-16107214.160.2146.1
Polansky551996014.959.1129.6
Phillips637104219.656.1132.9
Golden Acres3180B114816.856.8151.6
Polansky5629116416.757.8 153.9
DEKALBDKS44-07119818.158.1155.7
Sorghun Partners68M579802155.9122.9
Golden Acres4880R102818.157.8133.6
Polansky5719120819.257.2154.9
Phillips74698819.456.3126.4

ASGROW XtendFlex Plot 

Planting Date: 5/6/2020

Planting Rate: 125,000

Row Spacing: 30

Number of Rows: 8

Harvest Date: 9/28/2020

Previous Crop: CORN

Field Notes: Dryland, No-Till, Silt Loam


 

BrandProduct BrandTraitsSeed TreatmentPlot WeightHarvest MoistureRow LengthRows HarvestedTest WeightYield 
AsgrowAG33XF1XFSOY ACC STD 2020
760
7.8500857.358.5 
AsgrowAG35XF1XFSOY ACC STD 20206007.2500856.146.5 
AsgrowAG36XF0XFSOY ACC STD 20205807.1500856.445 
AsgrowAG36XF1XFSOY ACC STD 20205807.4500856.744.8 
AsgrowAG37XF1XFSOY ACC STD 20206007.4500857.846.4 
AsgrowAG39XF1XFSOY ACC STD 20207007.350085654.1 
AsgrowAG32X0RR2XSOY ACC STD 20206407.2500856.349.6 
AsgrowAG35X9RR2XSOY ACC STD 20207007.2500856.754.2 

2020 Corn Plot - Hays

Grower: Fort Hays State University

City: Hays, KS

Planting Date: 5/20/2020

Planting Rate: 20,000

Previous Crop: Wheat

Field Notes: No Till, Dryland, Silt Loam Soil

 

ComapnyBrandHarv. PopPlot WeightHarvest MoistureRow LengthRow SpaceTest WeightYield
DEKALBDKC64-2518500101812.65813060.3140.1
Brevant18301850089612.65813059.4123.3
LG62C3518500103812.25813059143.5
CROPLAN537018500107812.45813059.3148.7
STINE9436-111850060812.75813058.183.6
CROPLAN5678185001118135813060.1153.2
DEKALBDKC63-551850083412.65813058.8114.8
DEKALBDKC61-4118500106012.75813058.1145.8
Brevant14901850087212.85813058.7119.8
LG60C3318500111012.95813058.6152.3
CROPLAN533518500113212.65813059155.8
DEKALBDKC60-6918500103612.75813059.3142.5
Brevant12471850092612.85813059.4127.2
LG60C1218500102012.55813059.3140.6
STINE9728E1850081012.95813058.5111.1
CROPLAN52901850099212.85813058.2136.2
DEKALBDKC59-8218500107212.65813059.9147.6
DEKALBDKC57-2318500104812.85813058.7143.9
STINE97341850088412.75813057.9121.6
Brevant12G3518500105812.85813058.8145.3
LG58C771850096413.55813058.7131.3
CROPLAN49971850086612.75813059.1119.1
DEKALBDKC55-8518500100612.55813059.4138.6
Brevant10401850087212.65813059.2120
LG5643185001036125813058143.6
CROPLAN407918500966135813058.8132.4
DEKALBDKC51-9918500888135813058.5122.2
LG55C9518500108212.65813058.9149

2020 Corn Plot - Plainville

Grower: Doug Keas

City: Plainville, KS

Planting Date: 5/6/2020

Planting RAte: 18500

Previous Crop: Wheat

Field Notes: No-Till, Dryland, Silt Loam Soil

Harvest Date: 11/17/2020

Row Spacing: 30

Row Length: 642

Number of Rows: 4

 

Business BrandProduct BrandTraitsPlot WeightHarvest MoistureTest WeightYield
LG Seeds5643 136012.360.2170
PioneerP0157AMAM116011.860.7145.8
DEKALBDKC51-25RIBVT2PRIB118011.960.6148.2
DEKALBDKC51-99RIBTRERIB110012.260.6137.7
DEKALBDKC55-37RIBSSRIB128013.559.1157.8
DEKALBDKC55-85RIBVT2PRIB146012.258.1182.7
DEKALBDKC57-23RIBTRERIB126012.158.7157.9
DEKALBDKC57-99RIBDGVT2PRIB140012.160.4157.4
DEKALBDKC59-82RIBVT2PRIB144012.459.5179.8
DEKALBDKC60-69RIBDGVT2PRIB132012.261165.2
DEKALBDKC61-41RIBVT2PRIB136012.457.4169.8
PioneerP1151AMAM128011.961.2160.7
DEKALBDKC62-53RIBVT2PRIB130012.259162.7
DEKALBDKC63-55RIBDGVT2PRIB118012.359.5147.5
DEKALBDKC64-25RIBDGVT2PRIB134012.261.5167.7
DEKALBDKC64-35RIBVT2PRIB138012.261.5172.7
Stine9655G 106012.258.8132.7
Stine9751G 114012.756.5141.9
PhillipsP50897 V32 148012.159.8185.4
PhillipsP51366 VPR 128012.359.2160
PhillipsP50844 V32 160012.558.8199.6
LG Seeds60C33VT2PRIB140012.259.6175.2
LG Seeds58C77VT2PRIB120011.661.1171.1
LG Seeds55C95VT2PRIB118013.455.8145.7
LG Seeds5528VT2PRIB124012.356.7155
LG Seeds5643VT2PRIB14601259.3183.1
       

2020 Sorghum Plot - Plainville

Grower: Doug Keas

Location: Plainville, KS

Planting Date: 6/15/2020

Harvest Date: 11/11/2020

Planting Rate: 47,000

Previous Crop: Wheat

Field Notes: No-Till, Dryland, Silt Loam Soil

Row Spacing: 30"

Number of  Rows: 4

Row Length: 642

 

Business BrandProduct BrandPlot WeightHarvest MoistureTest WeightYield
DEKALBDKS27-8092015.257.8109.9
DEKALBDKS28-0582015.357.897.9
DEKALBDKS29-28106015.156.5126.8
DEKALBDKS29-9598015.357116.9
DEKALBDKS33-0790015.256107.5
DEKALBDKS37-0788015.657.9104.6
DEKALBDKS37-0790015.457.5107.3
DEKALBDKS38-1674015.158.988.5
DEKALBDKS44-07102014.959.6122.3
DEKALBDKS45-23102015.159.7122
DEKALBDKS47-0782015.457.997.7
MONSANTOISR17892015.155.4110
MONSANTOISR1829001557.6107.8
MONSANTOISQ292104015.156.6124.4
MONSANTOISR373100015.455.7119.2
MONSANTOISR377118015.457.4140.6
Golden Acres4880R88015.456.7104.9
Golden Acres1510C92015.156.7110
Golden Acres3180B96016.356.5113.5
Golden Acres2840B5201753.560.8
Golden AcresH390W104015.755.6
123.5


 

2020 Soyben Plot Data

Grower: Doug Keas

Location: Plainville, KS

Planting Date: 5/6/2020

Harvest Date: 9/28/2020

Planting Rate: 125,000

Previous Crop: Wheat

Field Notes: No-till, dryland, Silt Loam Soil Texture

Row Spacing: 30 inch

Number of Rows: 8

Row Length: 642

 

Business BrandProduct BrandTraitsSeed TreatmentPlot WeightHarvest MoistureTest WeightYield
AsgrowAG31X9GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 202051013.152.628.8
PioneerP31A22XRR2XLUMINGEN SOY FI 20208877.754.653.2
AsgrowAG32X0GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 20207108.756.442.1
AsgrowAG33X0GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 20205687.556.434.1
AsgrowAG35X9GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 20206288.956.737.2
AsgrowAg37X8GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 20206897.257.941.6
AsgrowAG37X9GENRR2Y/DCSOY ACC STD 202064210.55637.3
AsgrowAG39X7GENRR2Y/DC/SRSOY ACC STD 20209637.656.257.8
Phillips348NR2X PSF2672855.533.9
Phillips379NR2XSE PSF25627.256.838.3
Phillips387NR2X PSF26448.657.368.5
LG SeedsS2989RX F & I113375753.3
LG SeedsS3202RX F & I8897.755.750.2
LG SeedsC550RX F & I8327.156.752.5
LG SeedsS3600RX F & I8767.855.839.3